Records

1 record(s) found
Filters
User Filter:  
Status Filter:  
Taxa Filter:
Jurisdiction Filter:
Lookup by OC#:
 
Instructions: Below is a listing of records that meet the criteria above. You can sort the records below by clicking on the appropriate column heading. When sorted in ascending order, the column heading will have an up arrow ↑ next to it. When sorted in descending order, the column heading will have a down arrow ↓ next to it. To toggle between sorting in ascending and descending order, simply click the same column heading again.
Photo Species Collected Submitted Vetted Actions

Scientific Name:
Libellula vibrans

Common Name:
Great Blue Skimmer

Collected On:
2017-May-19

Collected By:
Paul Sunby

Jurisdiction:
Comal County, Texas, United States
at 29.67224° N 98.21805° W

Favorite:

Submitted On:
2017-May-19

Submitted By:
Paul Sunby

OC#:
462824

Vetted On:
2017-May-22

Vetted By:
Greg Lasley

Decision:
Confirmed

Location Notes:
On but near the eastern edge of the Edwards Plateau. Seen perched along an ephemeral channel set within nearly closed canopy woodland composed largely of Ashe juniper (Juniperus ashei), plateau live oak (Quercus fusiformis), and cedar elm (Ulmus crassifolia) trees.
Specimen Notes:
Individual perched on a bare branch and let me get pretty close to it for pictures, a couple times taking off but returning to the same spot. Pictures would have been better if it hadn't been so shady. Did not collect it.
Decision Notes:
None entered

Photo 1

Photo 2

Photo 3