Records

1 record(s) found
Filters
User Filter:  
Status Filter:  
Taxa Filter:
Jurisdiction Filter:
Lookup by OC#:
 
Instructions: Below is a listing of records that meet the criteria above. You can sort the records below by clicking on the appropriate column heading. When sorted in ascending order, the column heading will have an up arrow ↑ next to it. When sorted in descending order, the column heading will have a down arrow ↓ next to it. To toggle between sorting in ascending and descending order, simply click the same column heading again.
Photo Species Collected Submitted Vetted Actions

Scientific Name:
Aeshna umbrosa

Common Name:
Shadow Darner

Collected On:
2015-Sep-10

Collected By:
Kim Mann

Jurisdiction:
Saskatchewan, Canada
at 50.43174° N 104.59770° W

Favorite: west of Saskatchewan Science Centre, Regina, Saskatchewan

Submitted On:
2017-Mar-20

Submitted By:
Kim Mann

OC#:
461530

Vetted On:
2017-Mar-21

Vetted By:
Larry De March

Decision:
Confirmed

Location Notes:
West of Saskatchewan Science Centre located in Regina, Sk. A park area that consists of big, open areas of manicured lawn, mature hardwood and softwood stands. Walking trail is packed earth or manicured lawn that runs along beside Wascana Lake. There are a few open areas allowing access to edge of water otherwise shrubs and cattails line the trail between the lake and trees.
Specimen Notes:
At edge of opening along trail beside water's edge. Hanging from a branch. Heteromorph female. Only Shadow Darner I found. There was also a Variable Darner (Aeshna interrupta) in the area.
Decision Notes:
None entered

Photo 1

Photo 2